LEGALS

Data privacy notice pursuant to the GDPR.

Introduction

In the course of its activities, ATR undertakes to protect your personal data and ensure its confidentiality and security in order to respect your privacy.
The purpose of this notice is to inform you about the measures implemented to process your personal data. This notice also tells you about the personal rights you may exercise to protect your data.
ATR undertakes to protect personal data in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on Data Protection (GDPR) and all relevant national laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal data.
This notice is applicable to the following data subjects: any person who visits the website https://pilots.atr-aircraft.com or who registers on it (in particular, employees, candidates, customers).

Processing of your personal data

A. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An “identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
The personal data listed below constitutes sensitive data:
Information that reveals presumed racial or ethnic origin;
Political opinions;
Religious or philosophical beliefs;
Trade union membership;
Genetic data;
Biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying a natural person;
Data concerning health;
Data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person;
Data relating to criminal convictions or offences;
National unique identification number (NIR for France).

B. What will your data be used for (purpose of the processing)?

Your personal data is used in the context of processing with the aim to create a pilot community under the ATR brand. The purpose of the latter is to promote the profession of pilot with ATR and also ATR aircraft via a dedicated social network.

C. What data is collected and how?

In the context of the defined processing, the following data is collected:
Identity data: surname, first name, photo, e-mail address, city, country, telephone number,
Professional data: position (multiple choice list: aspiring pilot, pilot, cabin crew, technician, aircraft fan, other), airline, education, professional experience
The data used comes from:
Information you may have provided to ATR at the time of registration on the ATR Pilots website;
Data collected while you browsed the website https://pilots.atr-aircraft.com and for which you consented to collection (cookies).

Collecting your data is necessary to carry out the defined processing.
Some data is optional for this processing. Optional data includes: geolocation data, (geolocation permission is managed by browsers), type of aircraft flown, photo, city, country, telephone number, position, airline, education, and professional experience.
Failure to provide data may result in certain consequences:
Inability to access certain tool features, facilities and services.

D. On what legal basis is your personal data processed?

ATR relies on an appropriate legal basis to legitimise processing. This legal basis is as follows:
Your consent for the defined purpose.
Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by ATR or by a third party. The legitimate interests pursued are as follows: To ensure visibility of the profession of pilot with ATR.

E. For what duration does ATR store your data?

ATR processes and stores your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing in accordance with our contractual and regulatory obligations.
In the context of the data processing concerned by this notice, the storage period is one month after deletion of the user’s account.

Recipients of your data

A. Who receives your personal data?

Within ATR, your data is processed by the following authorised persons:
ATR staff working for management and the following departments: the Communications department;
Subcontractors, Amazon’s website host and the developer NewRiver processing the data on behalf of ATR;

B. Transfer of your data: Is your personal data transmitted to a country outside of the European Union?

ATR processes your data within the European Union. There is no transfer of data outside the European Union.

Your rights concerning the processing of your data

A. What are your rights and how are they exercised?

You may at any time exercise your rights relating to the protection of your personal data.
Right to access the details of information held by ATR about you.
Right to rectification of your data: you may ask ATR to modify any inaccurate information about you.
Right to be forgotten: you have the right to request erasure of your data, in particular when the data is no longer needed for the processing.
Right to restrict processing of your data: you have the right to suspend the use of your data by ATR, meaning that ATR will no longer carry out the intended processing of your data but will store it. For example, if you dispute the accuracy of the data used or if you object to processing, ATR will carry out a verification and examine your request within a certain time period. During this time period, you may ask ATR to restrict the use of your data.
Right to portability of your data: you have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request transmission of your data to another data controller.
Right to object to processing of your data: you may at any time object to the processing of your data for reasons relating to your particular circumstances (supporting documents to be provided to ATR).
Right to withdrawal of consent: you may request the processing of your personal data to be terminated for reasons relating to your particular circumstances.
N.B.: The exercise of rights may be restricted by the regulation: non-legitimate reasons, protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, etc. ATR reserves the right to review your request in accordance with the regulation.

B. How do you contact ATR concerning your personal data?

You may contact ATR to exercise your rights or for any matter concerning personal data protection.
To exercise your rights, your request must include proof of your identity by any means. In this respect, you may be required to provide a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature.
ATR reserves the right to review your request in accordance with the regulation.
You may contact ATR’s Data Protection Representative at the following e-mail address: dataprotection@atr-aircraft.com or send a letter by post to the following address:
ATR
HR Department
For the attention of the Data Protection Representative
1 Allée Pierre Nadot
31712 Blagnac

C. How do you contact the supervisory authorities?

If, after contacting us and discussing the matter, you believe that your data protection rights are not respected or that the defined processing is non-compliant with data protection rules, you may send a complaint to CNIL (the French data protection authority) either online or by post.
France:
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tel.: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/vous-souhaitez-contacter-la-cnil
Italy:
Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali (GPDP).
Piazza Venezia n. 11 – 00187 Roma
Tel.: (+39) 06 696771
garante@gpdp.it

2020 - ATR PILOTS

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

Create Account

iOS

Launch the Safari browser on Apple’s iOS and navigate to the website or web page you want to add to your home screen. Tap the Share button on the browser’s toolbar — that’s the rectangle with an arrow pointing upward. It’s on the bar at the top of the screen on an iPad, and on the bar at the bottom of the screen on an iPhone or iPod Touch. Tap the Add to Home Screen icon in the Share menu.

Android

Launch Chrome for Android and open the website or web page you want to pin to your home screen. Tap the menu button and tap Add to homescreen. You’ll be able to enter a name for the shortcut and then Chrome will add it to your home screen.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami